fbpx

This Privacy Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions for using this website and explains how we collect and use the personal information that you provide us with, how we store it and manage it. The security and privacy of our customers is our highest priority. For this reason, we collect and use personal data only as it might be needed for us to deliver our products and services, run our website or communicate with you.
By using this website and by submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the use of that information by us as set out in this policy.

Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to this policy and any updates.

If you have any queries with regard to Customer Privacy, you may get in touch with us by calling us on +353 61 404612, via email or by using our Contact Us form.

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller for Mayflower is The Limerick Sauce Company Ltd, a company registered in Ireland.

Our registered office is at Glassdrumman, Rhebogue, Limerick, Ireland. Our VAT number is IE 6412116S.

 

Information we collect and store


Information you provide to us:

We collect personal information directly from you when you register or purchase from our website, call our contact number or contact us via email or through our Contact Us form, reply to surveys, take part in competitions, submit reviews and testimonials or participate in activities we promote that require information about you. Your personal data includes information such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address or other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

 

Information we collect automatically:

We collect additional information about you and your use of our website and services, your interactions with us and our advertising, as well as information regarding your computer or other device used to access our website and services. When you visit our website, social media pages or click on our advertisements online, we collect information about you using technology which may not be apparent to you. Cookies and similar technologies on our website allow us to track your browsing behavior, links clicked, items purchased and to collect various data including analytics about how you use and interact with our services. This allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our website and to collect, analyze and improve the performance of our services. For additional information, please view our Cookie Policy.

 

Payment card information:

We do not collect or store your payment card information. When we take a payment from you, we use a secure third party service to process the payment and do not keep any record of your credit or debit card details in our systems. Payments on our website are made through Stripe.

 

Service Emails:

Service emails use personal information you give us in order to administer services. Service emails include registration, order and payment confirmations or welcome emails that provide useful information about how to use our services or features when you sign up or start using them.

 

What we use your information for


Much of the data we collect is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our website or services and is not linked to any personal data. Information relating to your purchase, use and interactions with our website and services is used in order to improve and optimize operations and performance of our website and services, understand and analize how you use our services and what products are most relevant to you.

 

Personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number or email address are stored and used to fulfill your orders, dispatch products and to communicate with you only.

 

Information gathered by us is retained as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law, and to provide the services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes.

 

Personal information submitted by customers purchasing goods on our website as Guests is deleted from our servers on a yearly basis.

Personal information submitted by customers who choose to Register on our website is stored on our servers indefinitely, unless otherwise required by law or demand is made in writing to us by the registered customer only. See Access To Your Personal Information below for details.

 

Disclosure of information


Personal information we store:

Personal details you give us directly are never shared with any third party and kept secure on our servers. We endeavor to use up-to-date technology security standards and make every effort to keep our systems as secure as they can reasonably be.

 

Information you choose to disclose to third parties:

While using our website and services, you may have the option to post reviews or other information publicly and third parties could use the information you disclose.

Some portions of our website contain tools which give you the option to share information via email, text messages and social or other sharing applications. Social plugins and similar technologies allow you to share information, they are operated by the social networks themselves and are subject to their terms of use and privacy policies.
Our website may also contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites that we do not operate so when you link to other websites, you should read their privacy policies.

 

When we might disclose your information:

We will disclose your information to someone outside our company if we are required to by law.
If Mayflower (including its website and social media pages) and/or its parent company, The Limerick Sauce Company, were to be purchased and transfer to anyone else, you agree that we can pass your information to that person and/or business so they can continue to provide you with the same service.

 

Access to your personal information


Registered customers:

To easily access, view, update or delete your personal information, please sign into your Account where you can access, update or delete a range of information about your account including your profile, contact information, password and subscription.


Guest customers:

Personal information submitted by customers purchasing goods on our website as Guests is retained for a period of one (1) year, then deleted from our servers.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you.

Please note that any demand for access must be made in writing to us by the account holder only, unless otherwise specified by law, and may be subject to payment of a fee of €10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Proof of identity is also required. Should you wish to receive more details on how to access information that we hold about you please contact us by calling us on +353 61 404612, via email or by using our Contact Us form.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy


We may make changes to this policy from time to time. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.

Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

Mayflower is a registered business name for The Limerick Sauce Company.
The Limerick Sauce Company is a limited liability company registered in the Republic of Ireland.

VAT number: IE 6412116S

Last updated 15-05-2018